LORD’S TAVERNERS

LORD’S TAVERNERS
YORKSHIRE JUNIOR CRICKET FESTIVAL
SEASON 2007
The Heavy Woollen District squad for the U11 Yorkshire Cricket Festival is :-
Matthew Waite (Methley) (Capt’n), Oliver Wilson (New Farnley(W/k),Chris Gibson (Wakefield Thornes)(W/k), Alex Leyshon (Wakefield St Michaels), Joshua Shaw (Wakefield Thornes), Mosun Hussain (Hunslet Nelson), Joe Holliday , Liam Smith &  William Simpson (Wrenthorpe), Adam Pearson (East Ardsley) Zach Wood and Elliott Hallas (Liversedge), David Wills (Carlton) and George Robson (Morley)
TEAM MANAGERS:-  Amjad HUSSAIN
ORGANIZER:- Geoff LOWE (07960 065804)
UMPIRE IN GROUP MATCHES and SEMI-FINAL:- Geoff LOWE
SCORER:- Marcus Leyshon and Matthew Simpson
UNDER 11 FIXTURES
GROUP A- Aire-Whafe: Huddersfield: Leeds: York 
GROUP B-
Barnsley: Bradford Juniors: Sheffield: Wetherby 
GROUP C-
Craven: Doncaster: Halifax: North Yorks
GROUP D – East Yorks: Heavy Woollen: Nidderdale: Pontefract
Sunday 1 July Sunday 8 July Sunday 15 July
York  v  Aire- Wharfe  NO PLAY
Hudderfield  v  Leeds 9/0  ABANDONED
RAIN STOPPED PLAY
Wetherby  94/6 v  Bradford Juniors 95/2
Sheffield  v  Barnsley NO PLAY
Doncaster  v  Halifax  NO PLAY
North Yorks  v  Craven  NO PLAY
Heavy Woollen  v  East Yorks  NO PLAY
Pontefract 47ao  v  Nidderdale 50/2
Aire-Wharfe  53/8  Huddersfield 52ao
Leeds 13ao  v York 14/0
Sheffield  80ao  Wetherby 76ao
Barnsley  v  Bradford Juniors NO PLAY
Craven 67/2 v  Doncaster 65/9
North Yorks  v  Halifax NO PLAY
Nidderdale127/9  v  Heavy Woollen 132/4
(Alex Leyshon 38: Mosun Hussain 36:
Adam Pearson 6-1-16-3)
East Yorks  v  Pontefract NO PLAY
Aire- Wharfe  v  Leeds NO PLAY
Huddersfield  v  York NO PLAY
Bradford Juniors  v  Sheffield NO PLAY
Wetherby  v  Barnsley NO PLAY
Halifax  v  Craven  NO PLAY
Doncaster  v  North Yorks NO PLAY
East Yorks  v  Nidderdale MATCH VOID
Pontefract  v  Heavy Woollen NO PLAY
Group A-Table
Aire-Wharfe 14.53
York 14.14
Huddersfield 8.12
Leeds 6.22

 

Group D- Table
Heavy Woollen 15.12
Nidderdale 13.59
East Yorks 9.00
Pontefract 6.87

Group B- Table
Sheffield & District 14.80
Bradford Juniors 14.15
Barnsley9.00
Wetherby 7.10

Group C-Table
Craven & District 14.47
North Yorks 14.12
Doncaster 7.05
Halifax 6.00
Sunday 22 July
FIRST SEMI FINAL
Craven & District 82/7
Sheffield & District 101/4 
Sunday 22 July
SECOND SEMI FINAL
Heavy Woollen 98/9
(Josh Shaw (Wakefield Thornes)  42:
George Robson (Morley) 36no.
Aire Wharfe 97/4
12 August
FINAL at Spofforth CC
Heavy Woollen District 140ao(Matthew Waite 33  Josh Shaw 26)
versus
Sheffield & District 79/9
(Josh Shaw 3-10: A.Leyshon 2-7 and Matthew Waite 2-14)Man of the match : Joshua Shaw of the Heavy Woollen

The “Woollies” Skipper and Man of the match show off their silverware with pride

THE HWDJCL SQUAD  ARE CROWNED THE 2007 U11 LORDS TAVERNERS YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS FOLLOWING  VICTORY OVER SHEFFIELD AT SPOFFORTH CC

Adam belatedly awarded his Taverners
winners trophy who missed out on the Final 
UNDER 13 FIXTURES
The  Heavy Woollen District squad for the U13 Yorkshire Cricket Festival is :-
Gavin Harrison (Liversedge) (Capt’n), Kristian Ward (Methley),Irfan Amjad (Hunslet Nelson), Nick Busby & Ben James (Carlton), Jack Gibson & Nikash Khan (Wakefield Thornes), Nipuna Senaratne & William Craik (Wrenthorpe), James Godden (Gomersal), Rohail Hussain (Batley) and James McNichol (Morley)
TEAM MANAGER:- Martin STUBBS (07770 933718) 
UMPIRE IN GROUP MATCHES 
 Ken Kingsbury
SCORER 
Liam Whittleston
GROUP A :  East Yorks: Halifax: Heavy Woollen: Wetherby
GROUP B :
Bradford Juniors: Craven: Huddersfield: Sheffield
GROUP C :
Aire-Wharfe: Leeds: Nidderdale: North Yorks
GROUP D :
Barnsley: Bradford Central: Doncaster: Pontefract: York
Thursday 26 July Friday 27 July
Doncaster  v  Bradford Central NO PLAY
York 33/1  v  Pontefract RAIN STOPPED PLAY
Bradford Central  v  York  NO PLAY
Pontefract 145/2  v  Barnsley 142/3
Monday 30 July Tuesday 31 July Wednesday 1 August
Halifax 76 all out  v  Heavy Woollen 261/2
(Irfan Amjad 108no: Kristian Ward 64: Gavin Harriso 35no: Ben James 4-10: Jack Gibson 2-6)
Wetherby  86 all out  East Yorks 87/5
Sheffield  60/1 Craven 57 all out
Huddersfield  189/5  Bradford Juniors 186/4
North Yorks  328/4  Leeds 113 all out
Aire-Wharfe  157/5  Nidderdale 110 all out
York  226/4  Doncaster 37 all out
Barnsley  60/0  Bradford Central 59 all out
East Yorks  281/7  Halifax 77ao
Heavy Woollen  125/9  Wetherby 124ao
(James McNichol 27no: James Godden 5-14: Nikash Khan 3-5)
Craven  120ao  Huddersfield 171/7
Bradford  142ao Sheffield 143/8
Leeds 88ao Aire-Wharfe 89/3
Nidderdale  131ao  North Yorks 76ao
Doncaster  82ao  Barnsley 179/5
Bradford Central 48ao  Pontefract 154ao
Heavy Woollen  214/3  East Yorks 149ao
(Nipuna Senaratne 94no: Rohail Hussain 44no: Irfan Amjad 38)
Halifax  v  Wetherby  NO RESULT
Bradford Juniors  184ao  Craven 188/2
Huddersfield  179/3 Sheffield 162/8
Aire-Wharfe  220/3  North Yorks 217ao
Nidderdale  161/8  Leeds 111ao
Barnsley 140/6  York 223/3
Pontefract  161/7  Doncaster 160/8
LEAGUE TABLE OF GROUP MATCHES
GROUP A – Table
Heavy Woollen: 30.00
East Yorks 21.77
Wetherby 4.90
Halifax 3.33
(Halifax v Wetherby result not known)
GROUP D- Table
Pontefract 30.00
York 26.02
Barnsley 22.24
Bradford Central 9.07 Doncaster 8.99
GROUP B – Table
Huddersfield 27.79
Sheffield 20.25
Craven 13.25
Bradford Juniors 8.12
GROUP C-   Table
Aire-Wharfe 28.66
Nidderdale 21.02
North Yorks 16.81
Leeds 6.12
Thursday 2 August
First SEMI-FINAL
AIRE WHARFE 183/6
versus
HUDDERSFIELD 182/4
at Bilton CC
Thursday 2 August Second SEMI-FINAL
PONTEFRACT 104ao
versus
HEAVY WOOLLEN 217/7
(James McNichol 81no: Nipuna Senaratne 37: Daniel Bridges 36)
at Elsecar CC
Friday 3 August 
FINAL at Cleckheaton
AIRE WHARFE 160ao
versus
HEAVY WOOLLEN 178/9
(Irfan Amjad 65: Rohain Hussain 3-22:
Irfan Amjad 4-10)
Man of the match :-
Irfan Amjad  of the Heavy Woollen

THE HWDJCL SQUAD SHOW OFF THEIR WELL DESERVED WINNERS TROPHIES AT CLECKHEATON
AFTER BEING CROWNED THE U13
LORDS TAVERNERS YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS 2007
 UNDER 15 FIXTURES
The Heavy Woollen District Squad for the U15 Yorkshire Cricket Festival is :-
Chris Holliday (Cleckheaton)(Capt’n), David Bolt (Mirfield), David Amos,James Glynn, Alex Page, Nathan Ellis & Alex Sharp (Wrenthorpe), William Hatfield , Josh Fell & Usman Salim(Gomersal), James Marston & Daniel Ward (Methley), Gary Rhodes (Wakefield Thornes), Jordan Sleightholme (Altofts),Michael Rounding (Moorlands) and Chris Stott (Cleckheaton)
Team Manager:- Brian CALVERLEY (07795 061182)
UMPIRE IN THE GROUP MATCHES:- Brian Atkinson
SCORER : Jack Scanlon
GROUP A  : Bradford Juniors: East Yorks: Nidderdale: North Yorks:Wetherby
GROUP B  : 
Aire- Wharfe: Bradford Central: Doncaster: York 
GROUP C  : 
Barnsley: Halifax: Heavy Woollen: Leeds
GROUP D : 
Craven: Huddersfield: Pontefract: Sheffield
TO BE ARRANGED BEFORE 6 August
Wetherby  v  Bradford Juniors
North Yorks  v  East Yorks
East Yorks 267/4  v  Wetherby 220/9
Bradford Juniors 178/5  Nidderdale 174/7
MON 6 August
TUES 7 August
WEDS 8 August
Bradford Juniors 203/8  v  East Yorks 209/4
Nidderdale 105 ao  v  North Yorks 95 ao
Aire-Wharfe 204/9  v  York 205/5
Bradford Central 168/9  v  Doncaster 169/7
Heavy Woollen 136/2  v  Barnsley 134/8
(James Marston 61: Will Hatfield 34: Chris Holliday 17no: Usman Salim 18no:
Gary Rhodes 10-2-33-3: Alex Page 10-1-22-2)
Leeds 180/7  v  Halifax 179ao
Sheffield  209/7  v  Huddersfield 208/9
Craven 137ao  v  Pontefract 141/8
Nidderdale282/7  v  Wetherby 94ao
North Yorks 141/8   v  Bradford Juniors 202/6
Doncaster  v  York  NO RESULT
Bradford Central 201ao v  Aire-Wharfe 228/8
Halifax 178/4  v  Heavy Woollen 143ao
(Chris Holliday 54no: James Marston 30)
Leeds 108ao v  Barnsley 201ao
Pontefract 160ao  v  Huddersfield 225/8
Craven 230ao v  Sheffield 219ao
East Yorks135/1  v  Nidderdale 134/8
Wetherby 56ao  v  North Yorks 198/6
York 210/5  v  Bradford Central 129ao
Doncaster 154ao  v  Aire-Wharfe 92ao
Heavy Woollen  176/2  v    Leeds 172ao
(David Bolt 4-32: James Marston 69no: Michael Rounding 64no)
Barnsley 157/9  v  Halifax 243/6
Huddersfield 243/7 v  Craven 151ao
Sheffield 176/2  v  Pontefract 171/8
Group A- Table
East Yorks 39.44
Bradford Juniors 31.10
Nidderdale 24.15
North Yorks 17.59
Wetherby 8.76Group D – Table Huddersfield 24.16
Sheffield 22.44
Craven 16.18
Pontefract 14.72
Group B – Table
York 30.05
Doncaster 22.40
Aire- Wharfe 16.24
Bradford Central 8.98
Group C – Table
Halifax 23.20
Heavy Woollen 20.95
Leeds 15.00
Barnsley 14.52
Thurs 9 August
First SEMI-FINAL
East Yorkshire 227/9
versus
York 185ao
Thurs 9 August (cont’d)
Second SEMI_FINAL
Huddersfield 236/8
versus
Halifax 142ao
Friday 10 August
FINAL at Barnsley
East Yorkshire 260/6
(T.Fox 64: G.Lound 45: C.Grey 41:: S.Cooper 35: D.Broumpton no)
versus
Huddersfield 201/9
(G.Smith 30: A.Kemp 36: G.Rendhawa 30: C.Geldart 27: O.Davidson 23)Man of the match :-
Tom Fox of East Yorkshire

THE HWDJCL  U15 SQUAD  WHO WERE PLACED SECOND IN THEIR GROUP HAVING BEEN
EDGED OUT OF ADVANCING TO THE SEMI-FINAL OF THE COMPETITION BY HAVING
LESS  BONUS POINTS THAN THE HALIFAX LEAGUE.